• Home
  • Champions League of Darts live streaming and tournament schedule of play

Champions League of Darts live streaming and tournament schedule of play

Brendan O'Neill in Darts 14 Sep 2017
Phil Taylor lifts the trophy in 2016 (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The Champions League of Darts returns to Cardiff this weekend for its second staging as the PDC's biggest names battle it out for the £100,000 top prize at the Motorpoint Arena.

Watch & bet on live streaming darts at Unibet > Sports 

The elite two-day invitational features eight of the PDC's top stars split into two groups, facing each other once, before the top two from each progress to the Semi-Finals.

Phil Taylor claimed victory in the inaugural BBC-televised tournament last year, defeating world number one Michael van Gerwen in both the group stage and the final.

The 16-time World Champion is bidding to successfully defend the title in his final year as a professional and will renew his rivalry with Van Gerwen in Group A.

Group A also includes two-time World Champion Adrian Lewis and five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld - who makes his debut in the competition.

Austrian ace Mensur Suljovic and multiple major finalist Dave Chisnall will also make their Champions League debuts and have been placed into Group B alongside world number two Gary Anderson and world number three Peter Wright.

The tournament runs from September 16-17 at the Motorpoint Arena in Cardiff, with group stage matches contested over the best of 19 legs and Semi-Finals and Final best of 21.

Two points are on offer for a win. In the event of two players finishing on equal points, legs difference will be used to separate them.

Champions League of Darts 2017 Tables###STATICTABLE1745####

###STATICTABLE1746####

Champions League of Darts 2017 Tournament Schedule

Saturday September 16

Afternoon Session (1.15pm-5.15pm)

First Group Matches

Peter Wright v Dave Chisnall (B)Gary Anderson v Mensur Suljovic (B)Phil Taylor v Adrian Lewis (A)Michael van Gerwen v Raymond van Barneveld (A)

Evening Session (6.45pm-10.45pm)

Second Group MatchesThe afternoon session's winners face each other, and the losing players face each other.

Sunday September 17

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)Final Group Matches

Evening Session (6.30pm-10.30pm)Semi-FinalsFinal

Prize Fund:Winner: £100,000Runner-up: £50,000Semi-Final losers: £25,000Third in group: £15,000Fourth in group: £10,000--------------------Total £250,000

Back to Top