• Home
  • World Matchplay 2017 Tournament Schedule of Play

World Matchplay 2017 Tournament Schedule of Play

Brendan O'Neill in Darts 21 Jul 2017
Michael van Gerwen is the reigning champion (credit:Lawrence Lustig/PDC)

The World Matchplay returns to Blackpool for nine days of terrific tungsten this July, and you can follow all the latest results and fixtures here.

The 24th annual staging of the sport's summer show-piece sees 32 of the world's top stars battling it out for a record £500,000 in prize money at the historic Winter Gardens venue.

The world's top 16 ranked players are joined by the next 16 highest ranked players from the ProTour Order of Merit in the second most prestigious major of the season.

Michael van Gerwen is targeting a third consecutive Matchplay crown and a fourth straight appearance in the final as he looks to continue his prolific spell of dominance.

Phil Taylor, the most successful player in the history of the competition with 15 titles and the only player to feature in every staging since it began in 1994, is set for an emotional Blackpool farewell as he prepares to step away from the sport at the end of the season. 

James Wade is the only other player in the field to have previously lifted this trophy, while the likes of Gary Anderson, Peter Wright and Adrian Lewis will all be determined to stake a claim.

Five players will make their debut in this year's World Matchplay: Rob Cross, Steve West, Christian Kist, James Wilson and Cristo Reyes.

First Round matches are to be contested over the best of 19 legs, Second Round best of 21, Quarter-Finals best of 31, Semi-Finals best of 33 and the final best of 35 legs.

Matches will proceed for a maximum of five additional legs before a tie-break leg is required. For example, in a best of 19 legs first round match, if the score reaches 12–12 then the 25th leg will be the decider.

BetVictor World Matchplay 2017 Tournament Schedule

Saturday July 22

First Round

7pm-11pmMichael Smith v Steve WestJames Wade v Darren WebsterGary Anderson v Christian KistPeter Wright v James Wilson Sunday July 23

First Round

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm)

Jelle Klaasen v Justin PipeRobert Thornton v Cristo ReyesBenito van de Pas v Daryl GurneyMensur Suljovic v John Henderson Evening Session (7.30pm-11.30pm)

Dave Chisnall v Mervyn KingPhil Taylor v Gerwyn PriceRaymond van Barneveld v Joe CullenKim Huybrechts v Alan Norris Monday July 24 

First Round

7pm-11pmSimon Whitlock v Kyle AndersonAdrian Lewis v Steve BeatonMichael van Gerwen v Stephen BuntingIan White v Rob Cross Tuesday July 25

Second Round

7pm-11pmSuljovic/Henderson v Klaasen/PipeWade/Webster v Smith/WestAnderson/Kist v Van de Pas/GurneyWright/Wilson v Thornton/Reyes Wednesday July 26 

Second Round

7pm-11pmChisnall/King v Huybrechts/NorrisLewis/Beaton v White/CrossTaylor/Price v Van Barneveld/CullenVan Gerwen/Bunting v Whitlock/Anderson Thursday July 27

7pm-10pm2x Quarter-Finals Friday July 28 

7pm-10pm2x Quarter-Finals Saturday July 29

7pm-10pmSemi-Finals Sunday July 30 

7pm-9pmFinal

Prize FundWinner: £115,000Runner-up: £55,000Semi-Final losers: £30,000Quarter-Final losers: £17,500Second Round losers: £11,000First Round losers: £7,000-------------------------Nine-dart bonus: £10,000