No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

European Masters Snooker Qualifiers live streaming and schedule of play

Brendan O'Neill 3 Aug 2017

Barry Hawkins is among the big names in action

A busy week on the snooker calendar continues with the qualifying stages for the European Masters.

Watch & bet on live streaming snooker at bet365 > sports > live streaming snooker


Just hours after the conclusion of the Indian Open qualifiers, 120 players will do battle for the 60 remaining places in the final stages of the sixth ranking event this season.

One of the latest additions to the ever-growing world snooker calendar last season, the main event will run from October 2-8 in Lommel, Belgium.

Judd Trump is the reigning champion after beating Ronnie O’Sullivan 9-8 in a dramatic final last October and, as a result, his first-round clash with Chris Totten has been heldover to the main venue.

World champion Mark Selby will also have to wait until October for his opening match against Mark Joyce, as will home favourite Luca Brecel, who has been drawn to play Sam Craigie.

Nevertheless, there will be plenty of quality on display at the Preston Guild Hall, including 10 of the world’s top 16.

World number two John Higgins is the highest-ranked player in action over the two days and is joined by Barry Hawkins and Hong Kong Masters champion Neil Robertson, who is aiming to go the extra couple of steps after reaching the semi-finals last year.

Shaun Murphy and Stuart Bingham are among the other elite players on display, as well as Mark Allen, Kyren Wilson and Ali Carter, while Riga Masters champion Ryan Day and Mark Williams complete the top-16 representation.

World number 17 Martin Gould is one of several men aiming to return to the top echelon with a strong run in this event, as well as Anthony McGill and Stephen Maguire.

Masters runner-up Joe Perry also falls into that category, along with the likes of David Gilbert, Mark King and Ricky Walden, while the crowd will be looking forward to seeing favourites Jimmy White and Ken Doherty.

The qualifying round runs from August 3-4 with all matches contested over the best of seven frames at the Preston Guild Hall.

European Masters Qualifiers 2017 Schedule


Thursday August 3

10am
2 Adam Duffy v Liam Highfield
3 Jamie Jones v Christopher Keogan
5 David Gilbert v Nigel Bond
6 Jimmy Robertson v Sam Baird
8 Chen Zifan v Hammad Miah
14 Alan McManus v Matthew Bolton
21 Mark Williams v Hamza Akbar
32 Barry Hawkins v Ken Doherty

1pm
4 Martin O’Donnell v Rory McLeod
7 Mark King v Kurt Maflin
9 Robin Hull v Zhang Yong
10 Ben Woollaston v Ian Burns
11 Andrew Higginson v Gerard Greene
12 Kyren Wilson v Xu Si
13 Yuan SiJun v Allan Taylor
63 Zhao Xintong v Lee Walker

4pm
15 Gary Wilson v Hossein Vafaei
16 Mark Allen v Daniel Wells
18 Rod Lawler v Fang Xiongman
19 Dominic Dale w/o Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn
20 Peter Ebdon v Akani Songsermsawad
22 David Grace v Yan Bingtao
23 Anthony Hamilton v David John
28 Martin Gould v Duane Jones

7pm
17 Neil Robertson v Jamie Curtis-Barrett
24 Ross Muir v Sean O’Sullivan
25 Aditya Mehta v Wang Yuchen
26 Michael Holt v Paul Davison
27 Billy Joe Castle v Jimmy White
29 Hu Hao v Noppon Saengkham
30 Tom Ford v Cao Yupeng

Friday August 4

10am
31 Jak Jones v Fergal O’Brien
34 Li Hang v Alexander Ursenbacher
35 Mark Davis v Kurt Dunham
36 Rhys Clark v Matt Selt
37 Anthony McGill v Matthew Stevens
38 James Wattana v Joe Swail
39 Ricky Walden v Alfie Burden
40 Elliot Slessor v Eden Sharav

1pm
41 Stuart Carrington v Chen Zhe
42 Michael White v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
43 Peter Lines v Alex Borg
44 Ryan Day v Lukas Kleckers
45 Scott Donaldson v Oliver Lines
46 Zhou Yuelong v Robbie Williams
47 Michael Georgiou v Yu De Lu
50 Jackson Page v Mitchell Mann

4pm
49 Stuart Bingham v Tian Pengfei
51 Graeme Dott v Craig Steadman
52 Jamie Clarke v Xiao Guodong
53 Ali Carter v Mei Xi Wen
54 Josh Boileau v Chris Wakelin
56 Ashley Hugill v Thor Chuan Leong
57 Soheil Vahedi v Mike Dunn

7pm
33 John Higgins v Niu Zhuang
48 Shaun Murphy v John Astley
58 Joe Perry v Boonyarit Keattikun
59 Jack Lisowski v Zhang Anda
60 Stephen Maguire v Li Yuan
61 Ian Preece v Sanderson Lam
62 Robert Milkins v Lyu Haotian


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

European Masters Snooker Qualifiers live streaming and schedule of play

A busy week on the snooker calendar continues with the qualifying stages for the European Masters.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages