• Home
  • European Masters Snooker Qualifiers live streaming and schedule of play

European Masters Snooker Qualifiers live streaming and schedule of play

Brendan O'Neill in Snooker 3 Aug 2017
Barry Hawkins is among the big names in action

A busy week on the snooker calendar continues with the qualifying stages for the European Masters.

Watch & bet on live streaming snooker at bet365 > sports > live streaming snooker

Just hours after the conclusion of the Indian Open qualifiers, 120 players will do battle for the 60 remaining places in the final stages of the sixth ranking event this season.

One of the latest additions to the ever-growing world snooker calendar last season, the main event will run from October 2-8 in Lommel, Belgium.

Judd Trump is the reigning champion after beating Ronnie O’Sullivan 9-8 in a dramatic final last October and, as a result, his first-round clash with Chris Totten has been heldover to the main venue.

World champion Mark Selby will also have to wait until October for his opening match against Mark Joyce, as will home favourite Luca Brecel, who has been drawn to play Sam Craigie.

Nevertheless, there will be plenty of quality on display at the Preston Guild Hall, including 10 of the world’s top 16.

World number two John Higgins is the highest-ranked player in action over the two days and is joined by Barry Hawkins and Hong Kong Masters champion Neil Robertson, who is aiming to go the extra couple of steps after reaching the semi-finals last year.

Shaun Murphy and Stuart Bingham are among the other elite players on display, as well as Mark Allen, Kyren Wilson and Ali Carter, while Riga Masters champion Ryan Day and Mark Williams complete the top-16 representation.

World number 17 Martin Gould is one of several men aiming to return to the top echelon with a strong run in this event, as well as Anthony McGill and Stephen Maguire.

Masters runner-up Joe Perry also falls into that category, along with the likes of David Gilbert, Mark King and Ricky Walden, while the crowd will be looking forward to seeing favourites Jimmy White and Ken Doherty.

The qualifying round runs from August 3-4 with all matches contested over the best of seven frames at the Preston Guild Hall.

Back to Top

European Masters Qualifiers 2017 Schedule

Thursday August 3

10am2 Adam Duffy v Liam Highfield3 Jamie Jones v Christopher Keogan5 David Gilbert v Nigel Bond6 Jimmy Robertson v Sam Baird8 Chen Zifan v Hammad Miah14 Alan McManus v Matthew Bolton21 Mark Williams v Hamza Akbar32 Barry Hawkins v Ken Doherty

1pm4 Martin O’Donnell v Rory McLeod7 Mark King v Kurt Maflin9 Robin Hull v Zhang Yong10 Ben Woollaston v Ian Burns11 Andrew Higginson v Gerard Greene12 Kyren Wilson v Xu Si13 Yuan SiJun v Allan Taylor63 Zhao Xintong v Lee Walker

4pm15 Gary Wilson v Hossein Vafaei16 Mark Allen v Daniel Wells18 Rod Lawler v Fang Xiongman19 Dominic Dale w/o Kritsanut Lertsattayathorn20 Peter Ebdon v Akani Songsermsawad22 David Grace v Yan Bingtao23 Anthony Hamilton v David John28 Martin Gould v Duane Jones

7pm17 Neil Robertson v Jamie Curtis-Barrett24 Ross Muir v Sean O’Sullivan25 Aditya Mehta v Wang Yuchen26 Michael Holt v Paul Davison27 Billy Joe Castle v Jimmy White29 Hu Hao v Noppon Saengkham30 Tom Ford v Cao Yupeng

Friday August 4

10am31 Jak Jones v Fergal O’Brien34 Li Hang v Alexander Ursenbacher35 Mark Davis v Kurt Dunham36 Rhys Clark v Matt Selt37 Anthony McGill v Matthew Stevens38 James Wattana v Joe Swail39 Ricky Walden v Alfie Burden40 Elliot Slessor v Eden Sharav

1pm41 Stuart Carrington v Chen Zhe42 Michael White v Thepchaiya Un-Nooh43 Peter Lines v Alex Borg44 Ryan Day v Lukas Kleckers45 Scott Donaldson v Oliver Lines46 Zhou Yuelong v Robbie Williams47 Michael Georgiou v Yu De Lu50 Jackson Page v Mitchell Mann

4pm49 Stuart Bingham v Tian Pengfei51 Graeme Dott v Craig Steadman52 Jamie Clarke v Xiao Guodong53 Ali Carter v Mei Xi Wen54 Josh Boileau v Chris Wakelin56 Ashley Hugill v Thor Chuan Leong57 Soheil Vahedi v Mike Dunn

7pm33 John Higgins v Niu Zhuang48 Shaun Murphy v John Astley58 Joe Perry v Boonyarit Keattikun59 Jack Lisowski v Zhang Anda60 Stephen Maguire v Li Yuan61 Ian Preece v Sanderson Lam62 Robert Milkins v Lyu Haotian

Back to Top