No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

Paul Hunter Classic 2017 live scores and tournament schedule

Brendan O'Neill 24 Aug 2017

Photo by Global Panorama

World ranking event action continues with the annual Paul Hunter Classic in Furth this weekend.

Watch & bet on live streaming snooker at bet365 > sports > live streaming snooker


The tournament is named in honour of former snooker professional, Paul Hunter, whose life was cut short in 2006 aged 27 after a battle with cancer.

An initial field of 292 players will be cut down to 128 for the main stages as they battle it out over three days for the £20,000 top prize.

World number one Mark Selby is the defending champion, having defeated Tom Ford 4–2 in last year's final, and returns to Furth in search of a fourth Paul Hunter Classic crown since 2011.

Among the other box office stars in action include Tuesday's China Championship winner Luca Brecel and runner-up Shaun Murphy as they make a swift return to the baize.

Former World Champion Stuart Bingham is seeded number three, closely followed by the likes of Kyren Wilson, Mark Williams and Martin Gould.

Other stand-out contenders include Ricky Walden, Michael Holt, Michael White and Alan McManus.

The main stages of the tournament run from August 25-27 at the Stadthalle in Fürth, Germany, with all matches to be contested over the best of seven frames.

Paul Hunter Classic 2017 Tournament Schedule


All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Friday August 25

Round One

8.30am
165 Gary Wilson v Jimmy White
166 Zhang Yong v Rod Lawler
167 David Grace v Winner of Match 132
168 Christopher Keogan v Winner of Match 133
169 Fergal O'Brien v Winner of Match 134
170 Michael Georgiou v Josh Boileau
171 Noppon Saengkham v Ashley Hugill
172 Chris Wakelin v Winner of Match 135
173 Jak Jones v Winner of Match 136
181 Sean O'Sullivan v Ricky Walden

10am
174 Peter Lines v Winner of Match 137
175 Fang Xiongman v Sanderson Lam
176 Rhys Clark v Paul S Davison
184 Ben Woollaston v Robin Hull
189 Shaun Murphy v Winner of Match 145

10.30am
177 Dominic Dale v Winner of Match 138
178 John J Astley v Winner of Match 139
179 Martin O'Donnell v Winner of Match 140
180 Billy Joe Castle v Jamie Jones
182 Stuart Carrington v Wang Yuchen

11.30am
183 Robert Milkins v Winner of Match 141
185 Rory McLeod v Aditya Mehta
186 David John v Winner of Match 142
187 Tom Ford v Winner of Match 143

12pm
188 Alexander Ursenbacher v Winner of Match 144
190 Sam Baird v Jimmy Robertson
192 Ken Doherty v Ross Muir
196 Stuart Bingham v Yu De Lu

1pm
191 Darren Morgan 0-w/o Ian Preece
193 Zhao Xintong v Winner of Match 146
194 Hamza Akbar v Winner of Match 147
195 Gerard Greene v Craig Steadman

Round Two

2.30pm
229 Winner of Match 165 v Winner of Match 166
230 Winner of Match 167 v Winner of Match 168
231 Winner of Match 169 v Winner of Match 170
232 Winner of Match 171 v Winner of Match 172
233 Winner of Match 173 v Winner of Match 174
234 Winner of Match 175 v Winner of Match 176
235 Winner of Match 177 v Winner of Match 178
236 Winner of Match 179 v Winner of Match 180

4pm
237 Winner of Match 181 v Winner of Match 182
238 Winner of Match 183 v Winner of Match 184
239 Winner of Match 185 v Winner of Match 186
240 Winner of Match 187 v Winner of Match 188
241 Winner of Match 189 v Winner of Match 190
242 Ian Preece v Winner of Match 192
243 Winner of Match 193 v Winner of Match 194
244 Winner of Match 195 v Winner of Match 196

Round Three

6.30pm
261 Winner of Match 229 v Winner of Match 230
262 Winner of Match 231 v Winner of Match 232
263 Winner of Match 233 v Winner of Match 234
264 Winner of Match 235 v Winner of Match 236
265 Winner of Match 237 v Winner of Match 238
266 Winner of Match 239 v Winner of Match 240
267 Winner of Match 241 v Winner of Match 242
268 Winner of Match 243 v Winner of Match 244

Saturday August 26

Round One

8.30am
197 Allan Taylor v Alan McManus
198 Kurt Maflin v Winner of Match 148
199 Kyren Wilson v Kurt Dunham
200 Jamie Curtis-Barrett v Chris Totten
201 Ian Burns v Winner of Match 149
202 Scott Donaldson v Alfie Burden
203 Lukas Kleckers v Winner of Match 150
204 Li Yuan v Winner of Match 151
205 Eden Sharav v Alex Borg
208 Adam Duffy v Michael White

10am
206 Mike Dunn v Winner of Match 152
207 Robbie Williams v Matthew Selt
209 Joe Swail v Winner of Match 153
212 Michael Holt v Mark Selby
225 Peter Ebdon v Martin Gould

10.30am
210 Chen Zhe v Winner of Match 154
211 Wildcard 1 v Winner of Match 155
213 Soheil Vahedi 0-w/o David Gilbert
214 Nigel Bond v Winner of Match 156
216 Matthew Bolton v Winner of Match 158

11.30am
217 Mitchell Mann v Daniel Wells
218 Xu Si v Winner of Match 159
219 Liam Highfield v Lee Walker
220 Oliver Lines v Winner of Match 160

12pm
215 Mark Williams v Winner of Match 157
221 Matthew Stevens v Winner of Match 161
222 Yuan SiJun 0-w/o Sam Craigie
228 Mark King v Elliot Slessor

1pm
223 Mark Joyce v Winner of Match 162
224 Hammad Miah v Andrew Higginson
226 Jack Lisowski v Winner of Match 163
227 Luca Brecel v Winner of Match 164

Round Two

2.30pm
245 Winner of Match 197 v Winner of Match 198
246 Winner of Match 199 v Winner of Match 200
247 Winner of Match 201 v Winner of Match 202
248 Winner of Match 203 v Winner of Match 204
249 Winner of Match 205 v Winner of Match 206
250 Winner of Match 207 v Winner of Match 208
251 Winner of Match 209 v Winner of Match 210
252 Winner of Match 211 v Winner of Match 212

4pm
253 David Gilbert v Winner of Match 214
254 Winner of Match 215 v Winner of Match 216
255 Winner of Match 217 v Winner of Match 218
256 Winner of Match 219 v Winner of Match 220
257 Winner of Match 221 v Sam Craigie
258 Winner of Match 223 v Winner of Match 224
259 Winner of Match 225 v Winner of Match 226
260 Winner of Match 227 v Winner of Match 228

Round Three

6.30pm
269 Winner of Match 245 v Winner of Match 246
270 Winner of Match 247 v Winner of Match 248
271 Winner of Match 249 v Winner of Match 250
272 Winner of Match 251 v Winner of Match 252
273 Winner of Match 253 v Winner of Match 254
274 Winner of Match 255 v Winner of Match 256
275 Winner of Match 257 v Winner of Match 258
276 Winner of Match 259 v Winner of Match 260

Sunday August 27

Last 16

9am
277 Winner of Match 261 v Winner of Match 262
278 Winner of Match 263 v Winner of Match 264
279 Winner of Match 265 v Winner of Match 266
280 Winner of Match 267 v Winner of Match 268
281 Winner of Match 269 v Winner of Match 270
282 Winner of Match 271 v Winner of Match 272
283 Winner of Match 273 v Winner of Match 274
284 Winner of Match 275 v Winner of Match 276

Quarter-Finals

12pm
285 Winner of Match 277 v Winner of Match 278
286 Winner of Match 279 v Winner of Match 280
287 Winner of Match 281 v Winner of Match 282
288 Winner of Match 283 v Winner of Match 284

Semi-Finals

3pm
289 Winner of Match 285 v Winner of Match 286
290 Winner of Match 287 v Winner of Match 288

Final

7pm
291 Winner of Match 289 v Winner of Match 290

Prize Fund:
Winner: £20,000
Runner up: £10,000
Semi-Final losers: £4,500
Quarter-Final losers: £3,000
Last 16 losers: £1,725
Last 32 losers: £1,000
Last 64 losers: £600


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Paul Hunter Classic 2017 live scores and tournament schedule

World ranking event action continues with the annual Paul Hunter Classic in Furth this weekend.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages