• Home
  • Paul Hunter Classic 2017 live scores and tournament schedule

Paul Hunter Classic 2017 live scores and tournament schedule

Brendan O'Neill in Snooker 24 Aug 2017
Photo by Global Panorama

World ranking event action continues with the annual Paul Hunter Classic in Furth this weekend.

Watch & bet on live streaming snooker at bet365 > sports > live streaming snooker

The tournament is named in honour of former snooker professional, Paul Hunter, whose life was cut short in 2006 aged 27 after a battle with cancer.

An initial field of 292 players will be cut down to 128 for the main stages as they battle it out over three days for the £20,000 top prize.

World number one Mark Selby is the defending champion, having defeated Tom Ford 4–2 in last year's final, and returns to Furth in search of a fourth Paul Hunter Classic crown since 2011.

Among the other box office stars in action include Tuesday's China Championship winner Luca Brecel and runner-up Shaun Murphy as they make a swift return to the baize.

Former World Champion Stuart Bingham is seeded number three, closely followed by the likes of Kyren Wilson, Mark Williams and Martin Gould.

Other stand-out contenders include Ricky Walden, Michael Holt, Michael White and Alan McManus.

The main stages of the tournament run from August 25-27 at the Stadthalle in Fürth, Germany, with all matches to be contested over the best of seven frames.

Paul Hunter Classic 2017 Tournament Schedule

All times BST (local time one hour ahead)

Friday August 25

Round One

8.30am165 Gary Wilson v Jimmy White 166 Zhang Yong v Rod Lawler 167 David Grace v Winner of Match 132 168 Christopher Keogan v Winner of Match 133 169 Fergal O'Brien v Winner of Match 134 170 Michael Georgiou v Josh Boileau 171 Noppon Saengkham v Ashley Hugill 172 Chris Wakelin v Winner of Match 135 173 Jak Jones v Winner of Match 136 181 Sean O'Sullivan v Ricky Walden

10am174 Peter Lines v Winner of Match 137 175 Fang Xiongman v Sanderson Lam 176 Rhys Clark v Paul S Davison 184 Ben Woollaston v Robin Hull 189 Shaun Murphy v Winner of Match 145

10.30am177 Dominic Dale v Winner of Match 138 178 John J Astley v Winner of Match 139 179 Martin O'Donnell v Winner of Match 140 180 Billy Joe Castle v Jamie Jones 182 Stuart Carrington v Wang Yuchen

11.30am183 Robert Milkins v Winner of Match 141 185 Rory McLeod v Aditya Mehta 186 David John v Winner of Match 142 187 Tom Ford v Winner of Match 143

12pm188 Alexander Ursenbacher v Winner of Match 144 190 Sam Baird v Jimmy Robertson 192 Ken Doherty v Ross Muir 196 Stuart Bingham v Yu De Lu

1pm191 Darren Morgan 0-w/o Ian Preece 193 Zhao Xintong v Winner of Match 146 194 Hamza Akbar v Winner of Match 147 195 Gerard Greene v Craig Steadman

Round Two

2.30pm229 Winner of Match 165 v Winner of Match 166 230 Winner of Match 167 v Winner of Match 168 231 Winner of Match 169 v Winner of Match 170 232 Winner of Match 171 v Winner of Match 172 233 Winner of Match 173 v Winner of Match 174 234 Winner of Match 175 v Winner of Match 176 235 Winner of Match 177 v Winner of Match 178 236 Winner of Match 179 v Winner of Match 180

4pm237 Winner of Match 181 v Winner of Match 182 238 Winner of Match 183 v Winner of Match 184 239 Winner of Match 185 v Winner of Match 186 240 Winner of Match 187 v Winner of Match 188 241 Winner of Match 189 v Winner of Match 190 242 Ian Preece v Winner of Match 192 243 Winner of Match 193 v Winner of Match 194 244 Winner of Match 195 v Winner of Match 196

Round Three

6.30pm261 Winner of Match 229 v Winner of Match 230 262 Winner of Match 231 v Winner of Match 232 263 Winner of Match 233 v Winner of Match 234 264 Winner of Match 235 v Winner of Match 236 265 Winner of Match 237 v Winner of Match 238 266 Winner of Match 239 v Winner of Match 240 267 Winner of Match 241 v Winner of Match 242 268 Winner of Match 243 v Winner of Match 244

Saturday August 26

Round One

8.30am197 Allan Taylor v Alan McManus 198 Kurt Maflin v Winner of Match 148 199 Kyren Wilson v Kurt Dunham 200 Jamie Curtis-Barrett v Chris Totten 201 Ian Burns v Winner of Match 149 202 Scott Donaldson v Alfie Burden 203 Lukas Kleckers v Winner of Match 150 204 Li Yuan v Winner of Match 151205 Eden Sharav v Alex Borg 208 Adam Duffy v Michael White

10am206 Mike Dunn v Winner of Match 152 207 Robbie Williams v Matthew Selt 209 Joe Swail v Winner of Match 153 212 Michael Holt v Mark Selby 225 Peter Ebdon v Martin Gould

10.30am210 Chen Zhe v Winner of Match 154 211 Wildcard 1 v Winner of Match 155 213 Soheil Vahedi 0-w/o David Gilbert 214 Nigel Bond v Winner of Match 156 216 Matthew Bolton v Winner of Match 158

11.30am217 Mitchell Mann v Daniel Wells 218 Xu Si v Winner of Match 159 219 Liam Highfield v Lee Walker 220 Oliver Lines v Winner of Match 160

12pm215 Mark Williams v Winner of Match 157 221 Matthew Stevens v Winner of Match 161 222 Yuan SiJun 0-w/o Sam Craigie 228 Mark King v Elliot Slessor

1pm223 Mark Joyce v Winner of Match 162 224 Hammad Miah v Andrew Higginson 226 Jack Lisowski v Winner of Match 163 227 Luca Brecel v Winner of Match 164

Round Two

2.30pm245 Winner of Match 197 v Winner of Match 198 246 Winner of Match 199 v Winner of Match 200 247 Winner of Match 201 v Winner of Match 202 248 Winner of Match 203 v Winner of Match 204 249 Winner of Match 205 v Winner of Match 206 250 Winner of Match 207 v Winner of Match 208 251 Winner of Match 209 v Winner of Match 210 252 Winner of Match 211 v Winner of Match 212

4pm253 David Gilbert v Winner of Match 214 254 Winner of Match 215 v Winner of Match 216 255 Winner of Match 217 v Winner of Match 218 256 Winner of Match 219 v Winner of Match 220 257 Winner of Match 221 v Sam Craigie 258 Winner of Match 223 v Winner of Match 224 259 Winner of Match 225 v Winner of Match 226 260 Winner of Match 227 v Winner of Match 228

Round Three

6.30pm269 Winner of Match 245 v Winner of Match 246 270 Winner of Match 247 v Winner of Match 248 271 Winner of Match 249 v Winner of Match 250 272 Winner of Match 251 v Winner of Match 252 273 Winner of Match 253 v Winner of Match 254 274 Winner of Match 255 v Winner of Match 256 275 Winner of Match 257 v Winner of Match 258 276 Winner of Match 259 v Winner of Match 260

Sunday August 27

Last 16

9am277 Winner of Match 261 v Winner of Match 262 278 Winner of Match 263 v Winner of Match 264 279 Winner of Match 265 v Winner of Match 266 280 Winner of Match 267 v Winner of Match 268 281 Winner of Match 269 v Winner of Match 270 282 Winner of Match 271 v Winner of Match 272 283 Winner of Match 273 v Winner of Match 274 284 Winner of Match 275 v Winner of Match 276

Quarter-Finals

12pm285 Winner of Match 277 v Winner of Match 278 286 Winner of Match 279 v Winner of Match 280 287 Winner of Match 281 v Winner of Match 282 288 Winner of Match 283 v Winner of Match 284

Semi-Finals

3pm289 Winner of Match 285 v Winner of Match 286 290 Winner of Match 287 v Winner of Match 288

Final

7pm291 Winner of Match 289 v Winner of Match 290

Prize Fund:Winner: £20,000Runner up: £10,000Semi-Final losers: £4,500Quarter-Final losers: £3,000Last 16 losers: £1,725Last 32 losers: £1,000Last 64 losers: £600

Back to Top