No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click. By submitting your email address, you indicate your consent to receiving email marketing messages from us.

Riga Masters 2017 live stream: Day One preview and order of play

Brendan O'Neill 21 Jun 2017
  • Neil Robertson returns to defend his title
  • Australian faces amateur Daniel Ward in opener
  • 2015 champion Barry Hawkins also in action
Reigning champion Neil Robertson is aiming for a strong title defence (credit:livesport.co.uk)

Reigning champion Neil Robertson launches the defence of his Riga Masters title when he faces amateur Daniel Ward on the opening day of the 2017 event, while former winner Barry Hawkins and Stuart Bingham are also in action at Arena Riga.

Watch & bet on live streaming snooker at bet365 > sports > live streaming snooker

Robertson captured the crown here 12 months ago - beating Michael Holt 5-2 in the final - and is aiming for another strong run in Latvia to really kick-start his 2017/18 campaign.

Despite going all the way in this event, last season was ultimately a very disappointing one for the Australian, who subsequently slipped to seventh in the rankings and will be desperate to turn things around this term.

His first-round match, which was heldover to the televised stages due to him being the defending champion, is against Darlaston’s Ward, who has been invited following a strong showing at Q School and is out to cause a huge shock on Friday.

The winner of that contest will be in action again later against Germany’s Lukas Kleckers, while world number 17 Anthony McGill locks horns with local favourite Tatiana Vasiljeva for the right to play Stuart Carrington in the first-round proper.

Barry Hawkins is the highest-ranked player on display in Riga this weekend (Warren Little/Getty Images)
Meanwhile, 2015 champion Hawkins, who is the highest-ranked player appearing in the final stages, goes head to head with Ryan Day in a repeat of their World Grand Prix final, as world number nine Bingham locks horns with good friend Mark Davis.

Kyren Wilson and Mark Williams are the other top-16 players in the main draw. They face Ben Woollaston and Peter Ebdon respectively in two tasty contests, while another sees David Gilbert face off against Masters finalist Joe Perry.

Seven more of the world’s top 32 will also be on display including Northern Ireland Open champion Mark King, who takes on China Open semi-finalist Hossein Vafaei, as Stephen Maguire goes up against Gerard Greene and Michael White plays Sam Baird.

Luca Brecel’s reward for knocking out Shaun Murphy is a clash with Lee Walker as Alan McManus faces Kurt Maflin, while 2015 finalist Tom Ford and Zhou Yuelong lock horns with Hammad Miah and Paul Davison respectively.

Crowd favourites Jimmy White and Ken Doherty are also in action on day one. The Whirlwind is up against Eden Sharav with the 1997 World champion battling Gary Wilson. 

Rising star Jackson Page has the chance to create more headlines against veteran Nigel Bond, while Oliver Lines plays Christopher Keogan.

The opening day of the 2017 Riga Masters breaks off at 9am BST on Friday, with all matches contested over the best of seven frames at Arena Riga in Latvia.

Riga Masters 2017 Schedule


Friday June 23

Round One (WC = Wildcard match)

9am
1 Anthony McGill v Tatiana Vasiljeva (WC)
2 Rodion Judin v Chen Zhe (WC)
5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Michael Georgiou
7 Kurt Maflin v Alan McManus
9 Gary Wilson v Ken Doherty
12 Hammad Miah v Tom Ford
13 Jimmy Robertson v John J Astley

10.30am
4 Daniel Ward v Neil Robertson (WC)
14 Jamie Curtis-Barrett v Andrew Higginson
16 Sam Craigie v Jamie Jones

11am
8 Eden Sharav v Jimmy White
15 Stuart Bingham v Mark Davis
19 Oliver Lines v Christopher Keogan

1pm
17 Matthew Stevens v Jack Lisowski
20 Stephen Maguire v Gerard Greene
21 Hossein Vafaei v Mark King
22 Paul S Davison v Zhou Yuelong

2pm
23 David Gilbert v Joe Perry
24 Tian Pengfei v Ben Jones
26 Barry Hawkins v Ryan Day

3pm
27 Craig Steadman v Chen Zifan
28 Ben Woollaston v Kyren Wilson
30 Xiao Guodong v Mark Joyce

4pm
29 Nigel Bond v Jackson Page
31 Noppon Saengkham v Cao Yupeng
32 Sam Baird v Michael White

5pm
6 Stuart Carrington v Winner of Match 1
10 Robin Hull v Winner of Match 2
11 Alex Borg v Zhang Anda
35 Mark Williams v Peter Ebdon

6pm
18 Winner of Match 4 v Lukas Kleckers
33 Alexander Ursenbacher v Elliot Slessor
34 Robbie Williams v Ashley Carty
36 Luca Brecel v Lee Walker


Share this with your friends

To:
From:
Your comments:

Riga Masters 2017 live stream: Day One preview and order of play

Reigning champion Neil Robertson launches the defence of his Riga Masters title when he faces amateur Daniel Ward on the opening day of the 2017 event, while former winner Barry Hawkins and Stuart Bingham are also in action at Arena Riga.

Read more »

You have unread messages

You have unread messages