• Home
  • Riga Masters 2017 live stream: Day One preview and order of play

Riga Masters 2017 live stream: Day One preview and order of play

Brendan O'Neill in Snooker 21 Jun 2017
Reigning champion Neil Robertson is aiming for a strong title defence (credit:livesport.co.uk)

Reigning champion Neil Robertson launches the defence of his Riga Masters title when he faces amateur Daniel Ward on the opening day of the 2017 event, while former winner Barry Hawkins and Stuart Bingham are also in action at Arena Riga.

Watch & bet on live streaming snooker at bet365 > sports > live streaming snooker

Robertson captured the crown here 12 months ago - beating Michael Holt 5-2 in the final - and is aiming for another strong run in Latvia to really kick-start his 2017/18 campaign.

Despite going all the way in this event, last season was ultimately a very disappointing one for the Australian, who subsequently slipped to seventh in the rankings and will be desperate to turn things around this term.

His first-round match, which was heldover to the televised stages due to him being the defending champion, is against Darlaston’s Ward, who has been invited following a strong showing at Q School and is out to cause a huge shock on Friday.

The winner of that contest will be in action again later against Germany’s Lukas Kleckers, while world number 17 Anthony McGill locks horns with local favourite Tatiana Vasiljeva for the right to play Stuart Carrington in the first-round proper.

Barry Hawkins is the highest-ranked player on display in Riga this weekend (Warren Little/Getty Images)6x5x4x3xMeanwhile, 2015 champion Hawkins, who is the highest-ranked player appearing in the final stages, goes head to head with Ryan Day in a repeat of their World Grand Prix final, as world number nine Bingham locks horns with good friend Mark Davis.

Kyren Wilson and Mark Williams are the other top-16 players in the main draw. They face Ben Woollaston and Peter Ebdon respectively in two tasty contests, while another sees David Gilbert face off against Masters finalist Joe Perry.

Seven more of the world’s top 32 will also be on display including Northern Ireland Open champion Mark King, who takes on China Open semi-finalist Hossein Vafaei, as Stephen Maguire goes up against Gerard Greene and Michael White plays Sam Baird.

Luca Brecel’s reward for knocking out Shaun Murphy is a clash with Lee Walker as Alan McManus faces Kurt Maflin, while 2015 finalist Tom Ford and Zhou Yuelong lock horns with Hammad Miah and Paul Davison respectively.

Crowd favourites Jimmy White and Ken Doherty are also in action on day one. The Whirlwind is up against Eden Sharav with the 1997 World champion battling Gary Wilson. 

Rising star Jackson Page has the chance to create more headlines against veteran Nigel Bond, while Oliver Lines plays Christopher Keogan.

The opening day of the 2017 Riga Masters breaks off at 9am BST on Friday, with all matches contested over the best of seven frames at Arena Riga in Latvia.

Riga Masters 2017 Schedule

Friday June 23

Round One (WC = Wildcard match)

9am1 Anthony McGill v Tatiana Vasiljeva (WC)2 Rodion Judin v Chen Zhe (WC) 5 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Michael Georgiou 7 Kurt Maflin v Alan McManus 9 Gary Wilson v Ken Doherty 12 Hammad Miah v Tom Ford 13 Jimmy Robertson v John J Astley

10.30am4 Daniel Ward v Neil Robertson (WC)14 Jamie Curtis-Barrett v Andrew Higginson 16 Sam Craigie v Jamie Jones

11am8 Eden Sharav v Jimmy White 15 Stuart Bingham v Mark Davis 19 Oliver Lines v Christopher Keogan

1pm17 Matthew Stevens v Jack Lisowski 20 Stephen Maguire v Gerard Greene 21 Hossein Vafaei v Mark King 22 Paul S Davison v Zhou Yuelong

2pm23 David Gilbert v Joe Perry 24 Tian Pengfei v Ben Jones 26 Barry Hawkins v Ryan Day

3pm27 Craig Steadman v Chen Zifan 28 Ben Woollaston v Kyren Wilson 30 Xiao Guodong v Mark Joyce

4pm29 Nigel Bond v Jackson Page 31 Noppon Saengkham v Cao Yupeng 32 Sam Baird v Michael White

5pm6 Stuart Carrington v Winner of Match 1 10 Robin Hull v Winner of Match 2 11 Alex Borg v Zhang Anda 35 Mark Williams v Peter Ebdon

6pm18 Winner of Match 4 v Lukas Kleckers 33 Alexander Ursenbacher v Elliot Slessor 34 Robbie Williams v Ashley Carty 36 Luca Brecel v Lee Walker