• Home
  • ITTF European Table Tennis Championships Live Streaming - Luxembourg hosts Europe's elite

ITTF European Table Tennis Championships Live Streaming - Luxembourg hosts Europe's elite

Photo by Vinqui

The ITTF European Table Tennis Championships are underway at the d’Coque venue in Luxembourg with the best that Europe has to offer fighting for glory.

Watch & bet on live streaming table tennis at bet365 > sports > live streaming table tennis

Germany come into the competition as the reigning European Women's Team Champions, after winning the tournament two years ago on home soil in Ekaterinburg.

Austria are the current Men's Team Champions but will face tough competition from Portugal, France and Sweden as they look to retain their title.

42 Men’s Teams and 38 Women’s Teams are participating in Luxembourg and with tickets to the ITTF Team World Cup up for grabs, competition will once again be fierce.

And with 18 playing tables, including 4 show-courts, and room for up to 8000 spectators a terrific atmosphere is expected at the National Sports & Culture Center d'Coque.

The competition is divided into three divisions, the ‘Championship’, ‘Challenge’ and 'Standard' divisions. In the ‘Championship’ and ‘Challenge’ divisions each team plays all other teams in their respective group in best-of-five contests. At the end of this group stage, the top two side in the 'Championship' division progress to the quarter-finals where they play for rankings from 1st to 8th, while the third and fourth placed finishers compete for positions 9 to 16.

In the ‘Challenge’ Division, the top two compete for positions 17 to 24, and third and fourth placed finishers compete for positions 25 to 32.

In the ‘Standard’ Division matches are played starting at position 33.

Back to Top

DivisionsMEN:

Championships DivisionGroup A: Germany, Croatia, Spain, BelarusGroup B: Portugal, Austria, Slovenia, SlovakiaGroup C: Sweden, Greece, Russia, LuxembourgGroup D: France, Romania, Poland, Ukraine

Challenge DivisionGroup E: England, Denmark, Netherlands, IrelandGroup F: Czech Republic, Turkey, Bulgaria, SwitzerlandGroup G: Hungary, Belgium, Finland, EstoniaGroup H: Italy, Serbia, Israel, Lithuania

Standard DivisionGroup I: Latvia, Norway, Aserbaijan, Montenegro, CyprusGroup J: Scotland, Wales, Kosovo, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia

 WOMEN:

Championships DivisionGroup A: Germany, Hungary, Sweden, CroatiaGroup B: Romania, Czech Republic, Netherlands, LuxembourgGroup C: Austria, Portugal, Ukraine, SpainGroup D: Poland, Russia, France, Belarus

Challenge DivisionGroup E: Slovakia, Lithuania, Switzerland, FinlandGroup F: Serbia, Belgium, Italy, DenmarkGroup G: Turkey, Wales, Azerbaijan, BulgariaGroup H: England, Slovenia, Greece, Israel

Standard DivisionNorway, Estonia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Latvia, Scotland, Macedonia

Back to Top